CENTRAL TEXAS — Families throughout Central Texas are without a home because of storm damages in their homes.
[…] Douglas Landing Apartments is a low income property under the jurisdiction of the Texas Department of Housing and Community Affairs.
A spokesperson with TDHC wrote in an email:
...under the Housing Tax Credit program, evictions or terminations of tenancy are prohibited for anything other than good cause. TDHCA does not determine good cause – that determination is the responsibility of the courts. While TDHCA cannot say how a court would rule in this situation, Texas Property Code Sec. 92.054 establishes that, “If after a casualty loss the rental premises are as a practical matter totally unusable for residential purposes and if the casualty loss is not caused by the negligence or fault of the tenant, a member of the tenant’s family, or a guest or invitee of the tenant, either the landlord or the tenant may terminate the lease by giving written notice to the other any time before repairs are completed. If the lease is terminated, the tenant is entitled only to a pro rata refund of rent from the date the tenant moves out and to a refund of any security deposit otherwise required by law.