The case before the Texas Sup
[…] “Specifically, the statehouse map reduces the number of majority Latino seats by 3 from 33 to 30 and decreases the total number of majority-minority districts from 40 to 34. Further, the two newly drawn congressional districts were both drawn with Anglo majorities—ignoring significant demographic changes across the state.”

The case before the Texas Supreme Court on Wednesday is one that can be labeled the “county line” challenge. Lawmakers say that sections of the Texas House map in the Rio Grande Valley violate a section in the Texas Constitution, Article III, Sec. 26, that was drawn up in 1876. 

The section, which notes how legislative districts should be drawn in the Texas House, says, in part, “Whenever a single county has sufficient population to be entitled to a Representative, such county shall be formed into a separate Representative District, and when two or more counties are required to make up the ratio of representation, such counties shall be contiguous to each other; and when any one county has more than sufficient population to be entitled to one or more representatives, such representative or representatives shall be apportioned to such county, and for any surplus of population it may be joined in a Representative District with any other contiguous county or counties.”

MALC alleges that Cameron County has been split in such a way that it violates the county line rule. The challenge, heard on Wednesday, was filed by MALC and consolidated with similar cases by Sen.