NORTH CAROLINA -- North Carolina's 2018 Primary Election is Tuesday, May 8.
- Polls will be open 6:30 a.m. to 7:30 p.m. (Find your polling place.)
- Early voting runs Thursday, April 19 through Saturday, May 5. (Find early voting sites in your area.)
- During early voting, you may still be eligible to sign up to vote. (Learn about same-day registration.)
- You may not register to vote on Election Day itself.
- Click here to see if you’re registered to vote.
- Voters may request an absentee ballot by mail by filling out the State Absentee Ballot Request Form.
- View your sample ballot here!
How It Works
North Carolina holds semi-closed primary elections, which means that a voter must be registered as a party member in order to vote in that party's primary. Unaffiliated voters, however, can participate in the primary of their choice.
Winners in North Carolina primary elections must win by at least 40 percent of the vote plus one. If no candidate reaches that figure, a runoff election must be held.
This primary election features races for:
Contested Primaries for U.S. House of Representative
District 2
Democrats
- Wendy Ella May
- Ken Romley
- Linda Coleman
Republicans
- George Holding (I)
- Allen Chesser
District 3
Republicans
- Walter B. Jones (I)
- Phil Law
- Scott Dacey
District 4
Democrats
- Michelle Laws
- David Price (I)
- Richard L. Watkins
Libertarian
- Barbara Howe
- Scerry Perry Whitlock
District 5
Democrats
- Jenny Marshall
- DD Adams
Republicans
- Virginia Foxx (I)
- Dillon Gentry
- Cortland J. Meader, Jr.
District 6
Democrats
- Ryan Watts
- Gerald Wong
District 7
Democrats
- Kyle Horton
- Grayson Parker
District 8
Democrats
- Scott Huffman
- Frank McNeill
- Marc Tiegel
District 9
Democrats
- Dan McCready
- Christian Cano
Republicans
- Clarence W. Goins, Jr.
- Mark Harris
- Robert Pittenger (I)
District 10
Republicans
- Jeff Gregory
- Patrick McHenry (I)
- Ira Roberts
- Albert Lee Wiley, Jr.
- Seth Blankenship
- Gina Collias
District 11
Democrats
- Phillip G. Price
- Steve Woodsmall
- D. Scott Donaldson
Republicans
- Mark Meadows (I)
- Chuck Archerd
District 12
Democrats
- Gabe Ortiz
- Patrick Register
- Keith Young
- Alma Adams (I)
Republicans
- Carl Persson
- Paul Wright
- Paul Bonham
District 13
Democrats
- Kathy Manning
- Adam Coker
Contested State House seats
Contested State Senate seats
Judicial seats